On November 9-10, organized by the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG), supported by the European Union and the Konrad Adenauer Foundation, the  ‘Comunity Leaders' Forum 2022’ convened within the framework of the "Civil Society Initiative" project.
Forum was attended by 145 people, including community leaders and civic activists from different parts of Georgia, as well as representatives of governmental agencies, private sector, media and international organizations.
During the Forum, the audience was acquainted with the results of Study on “Community groups and project's social impact” presented by researcher Ana Margvelashvili. In addition, during the online presentation, expert Shota Murghulia introduced the results of the economic impact assessment of projects to the audience.
As part of the traditional annual ‘The Best Community Initiative Competition of the years 2020-2021’, six different CBOs presented their initiatives at the forum. Two winners were identified at the event:
• ‘New Thinking Institutes’ project – NTI in your home – In accordance with the jury's decision;
• Community Organisation of Rachas’ project – “For the Children of the Mountain” – In accordance with the audience’s decision (online voting).
Each participant received a special prize – 500£‎ - provided by University of Birmingham.
Business companies such as Aldagi, TBC Bank, Bank of Georgia, Credo Bank, Crystal, and Moore ABC were involved in the process of preparing community groups participating in the 'Best Community Initiatives' competition and establishing special awards for them.
Special prizes for the participants of the competition were also established by the United Nations Development Program, as well as social enterprises 'Dediko' and 'Mirabaldebi,' the Social Enterprise Alliance Georgia, and a group of Community-Based Organizations (CBOs).
The group of community organizations includes organizations from various regions of Georgia: Community Foundation "Leli"; Community Development Center “Aisi”; Community Based Organization “Hereti”; Knowledge Cafe; Community Based Organization “Nukriani”; Mediators’ Association of Guria; Chkhorotsku women's initiative group "Tanastsori"; Education and Development Center “Toliskuri”; Tetritskaro Youth Center; Social Enterprise “Gumbati”.
On the second day of the forum multisectoral panel discussions were held on following topics:
• Crowdfunding as a CSO’s funding alternative;
• Youth policy and opportunities for young people living in rural areas;
• Social entrepreneurship among community organizations;
• Access to social services at community level.
As part of the forum, ”an open space” session was held to foster networking between community organizations and deeply discuss issues of common interest and concerns.
Visit the following link to see the photos of the CBO forum: